ASPECT SERVICES, LLC PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to Aspect Services, LLC.  This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that Aspect Services, LLC collects, and the ways in which Aspect Services, LLC uses that personal information.

Personal Information Collection

Aspect Services, LLC may collect and use the following kinds of personal information: 

  • At Weavers.space, you provide your name and email address. That is the only information we have for you and all we need to operate the Weavers.space (including, but not limited to, the community site at community.weavers.space) (“Website”) or the Website published and downloadable content (“Content”);
  • We use third third-party vendors, identified below, to help with delivery of the Content and processing of your payment details. Those websites do not share any data with Aspect Services, LLC. For instance, we never see any of your payment details. Our payment processors, listed below, have their own privacy policies, data protections, and regulatory compliance procedures;
  • If you participate in the Aspect Services, LLC forum, you will create additional user-generated content, which is used for the forum only.

Legal Basis for Collection of Information

Aspect Services, LLC asserts the following legal grounds for collection of data:

  • Explicit Consent: When you sign up for the Content (either free or paid), user forums, or any other account at Weavers.space, you provide explicit consent for Aspect Services, LLC to collect the above listed personal information.

  • Contract: If you enter an agreement with Weavers.space for provision of services in exchange for payment, Weavers.space will be required to collect the above listed personal information.

  • Legitimate Interests: Finally Weavers.space may have additional legitimate interests for the collection of the above listed personal information.

Data Processors

Aspect Services, LLC uses the following data processors with respect to the personal information collected:

  • Cartloom.com – Shopping cart
  • Stripe – Payment processor
  • Zendesk.com – Support email
  • ConvertFox.com – Live chat
  • Matomo – for self hosted analytics
  • Sendy –  for self hosted newsletters

Using personal information

Aspect Services, LLC may use your personal information to: 

  • administer this Website and/or Content;
  • personalize the Website for you by displaying your name or changing the appearance of the Website according to your settings if you log in;
  • enable your access to and use of the Website, Content, and other services;
  • send to you the Content and account-related email;
  • send to you statements and invoices;
  • collect payments from you; and
  • send you marketing communications.

Where Aspect Services, LLC discloses your personal information to its agents or sub-contractors for these purposes, the agent or sub-contractor in question will be obligated to use that personal information in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. Except for the third-party vendors that collect your data separately when you sign up and pay, Aspect Services, LLC has never shared any of its user data with any third parties.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Aspect Services, LLC may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

Securing your data

Aspect Services, LLC will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. 

Aspect Services, LLC will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers. 

Cross-border data transfers

Information that Aspect Services, LLC collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Aspect Services, LLC operates to enable the use of the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the Website will be published on the Internet and may be available around the world.

Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. For that reason, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register with the Website or Content. If you are under 18, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 18 is allowed to provide any personal information to or on Aspect Services, LLC. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice

(1) Aspect Services, LLC does not track users, who interact with its website across the web, and therefore does not use “do not track” signals.

(2) Aspect Services, LLC does not authorize the collection of personally identifiable information from users on any Aspect Services, LLC website for third party use through advertising technologies.

GDPR Compliance

Aspect Services, LLC seeks to fully comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Pursuant to this regulation. Consequently, you have the following rights on this website:

  1. Right to be forgotten: You may cancel your account at any time. If you wish your data to be permanently deleted you may contact us at [email protected] and it will be deleted within 72 hours.
  2. Right to object: We have never performed any data science projects on user data and do not anticipate doing so in the future. If, at some point in the future we determine a use for any sort of data science project on our user data, we will notify you in writing before doing so. In that event you may remove your contact data from any such project by emailing us at [email protected] with the subject line “Opt Out of Data Science”.
  3. Right to access and rectification: You can contact us at [email protected] at any time to access copies of all user data we retain for you. We will remove, update, or change any personal information about you from our servers immediately upon your request.
  4. Right of portability: We only retain your name and email address. Nevertheless, we will provide that information to you upon your request.
  5. Right to Restriction of Processing:

In addition to the above, an “unsubscribe” option is automatically included in the footer of all newsletters sent from the Website. This allows you to easily unsubscribe from any newsletters. In the event you unsubscribe, we will immediately stop sending you the newsletter.                                                                                     

Updating this statement

Aspect Services, LLC may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.  

Other websites

The Website and Content contains links to other websites. Aspect Services, LLC is not responsible for the contents of those third party websites or responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact Aspect Services, LLC

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Aspect Services, LLC’s treatment of your personal information, please write:

Subscribe

For product releases and updates by email, please subscribe below.

© 2018 Weavers Space | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy